shortcut link to main content
left corner graphicSchoharie Central School District heading graphicphoto of Schoharie School Entrancelink to Schoharie Jr.-Sr. High School home pagelink to Schoharie Elementary home pagelink to Contact Us at the Schoharie CSDright corner graphic
Schoharie A to Z heading graphic

A|B|C|D|E|F|G|H|I|J|K|L|M|N|O|P|Q|R|S|T|U|V|W|X|Y|Z

Back | District Home | Search Our Site

information heading graphicphoto of boy in science class

Board of Education Meeting Minutes

arrow graphic content arrow graphic  

click to go to Schoharie Jr.-Sr. High School home page
click to go to Schoharie Elementary School home page

 

 

 

Aug. 17, 2017

Print-friendly version pdf

TIME & PLACE: 6:00 P.M. – HIGH SCHOOL LIBRARY CLASSROOM
KIND OF MEETING: REGULAR

ELECTED MEMBERS PRESENT:
BURTON, FLORUSSEN, GELL, GUASP (arrived 6:15pm), JAQUEWAY, KUEHNLE,
QUANDT

APPOINTED MEMBERS PRESENT: DAVID BLANCHARD, SUPERINTENDENT
SARAH BLOOD, SCHOOL BUSINESS ADMINISTRATOR DESIGNATE
ROBERT BONAKER, INTERIM BUSINESS ADMINISTRATOR
DEBRA CARDELLA, DISTRICT CLERK

 ALSO PRESENT:
SARAH BLOOD, SCHOOL BUSINESS ADMINISTRATOR DESIGNATE
KEVIN CALACONE, JR./SR. HIGH SCHOOL PRINCIPAL
ROBERT KRAEMER, JR./SR. HIGH SCHOOL ASSISTANT PRINCIPAL /
ATHLETIC COORDINATOR
SHAWN GATHEN, BUILDINGS AND GROUNDS SUPERVISOR
1 MEDIA RESPRESENTATIVE; 0 DISTRICT RESIDENTS;
1 FACULTY/STAFF MEMBER; 0 STUDENTS

CALL TO ORDER
President Jaqueway called the Regular Board of Education Meeting of August 17, 2017, to order at 6:02 p.m.

 PLEDGE OF ALLEGIANCE
President Jaqueway led everyone in the Pledge of Allegiance to the Flag.

MOTION FOR EXECUTIVE SESSION
Motion was made by Mr. Burton, seconded by Mr. Quandt to enter into Executive Session to discuss negotiations, matters pertaining to specific individuals, and contractual items.
Yes – 6
No – 0
Excused – 1 (Guasp)
Motion Carried

CONVENE EXECUTIVE SESSION
President Jaqueway declared the meeting to be in recess at 6:04 p.m.
The Executive Session came to order at 6:07 p.m. with Mr. Burton, Mr. Florussen, Mrs. Gell, Mrs. Jaqueway, Mr. Kuehnle, Mr. Quandt, Mrs. Blood, Mr. Bonaker and Superintendent Blanchard in attendance.
Mr. Guasp arrived at 6:15 p.m. and proceeded into Executive Session.
Mr. Gathen joined the Executive Session at 6:25 p.m. and left at 6:42 p.m.

END EXECUTIVE SESSION
Motion was made by Mr. Kuehnle, seconded by Mr. Florrusen to end the Executive Session at 7:20 p.m.
Yes – 7
No – 0
Motion Carried

RECONVENE REGULAR MEETING
Motion was made by Mr. Florussen, seconded by Mr. Kuehnle to return to the Regular Meeting Session.
Yes – 7
No – 0
Motion Carried
President Jaqueway declared the Regular Meeting to be reconvened at 7:25 p.m.

APPROVE MINUTES REORGANIZATIONAL MEETING 7/13/17
Motion was made by Mr. Guasp, seconded by Mr. Florussen to approve the Minutes
of the Reorganizational Meeting on July 13, 2017.
Yes – 6
No – 0
Abstain – 1 (Burton)
Motion Carried

APPROVE MINUTES REGULAR MEETING 7/13/17
Motion was made by Mr. Guasp, seconded by Mr. Florussen to approve the Minutes
of the Regular Meeting on July 13, 2017.
Yes – 6
No – 0
Abstain – 1 (Burton)
Motion Carried

CALENDAR AND AGENDA
President Jaqueway reviewed the Agenda and the August calendar of events and facilities use. The following were additions/changes to the agenda:
Personnel – Add Item p. – Approve Resolution for Lead Evaluators
Personnel – Add Item q. – Accept Jennifer Bellen Resignation
Personnel – Add Item r. – Appoint Jean Luniewski Temporary Bus Assistant
Personnel – Add Item s. – Appoint Temporary Part-time Teacher Bus Aides
Personnel – Add Item t. – Appoint Hope Alescio Temporary Bus Aide
Personnel – Add Item u. – Appoint Late Bus Run Bus Drivers
Personnel – Add Item v. – Approve BOCES Substitute Teachers
Personnel – Add Item w. – Appoint Bonnie Newberry Special Ed. Dept. Chairperson
Personnel – Add Item x. – Appoint Fall Sports Volunteers
Business – Add to Item q. – Approve additional changes for High School Handbook
Business – Add Item s. – Approve Building Use Requests
Business – Add Item t. – Approve Resolution to Award Bid for Fuel for Buses
Business – Add Item u. – Approve Resolution to Award Contract for Construction Manager for Capital Project

PRIVILEGE OF THE FLOOR
President Jaqueway offered the privilege of the floor. No one wished to speak.

BOARD OF EDUCATION REPORT
President Jaqueway reported that there were several articles in local newspapers regarding exemplary accomplishments by former students.

SUPERINTENDENT’S REPORT
Presentation of Plaque to Mr. Robert Bonaker
Superintendent Blanchard presented Mr. Bonaker with a plaque and many thanks for his years of diligent work for the District. Mr. Bonaker stated that working here at Schoharie Central School

PLAQUE PRESENTED TO MR. ROBERT BONAKER
District has been one of the greatest experiences in his life. As he walked around campus in previous days he noticed how much better the campus looks because everyone is working together as a team. The student’s track, a refurbished gym which had not been done since the 60’s, a refurbished auditorium, investing money for instructional materials and much more being done for the students. He commented he was sad to leave but was confident in turning the reins over
to Ms. Blood.

REGENTS DATA REPORT
Regents Data Report
Superintendent Blanchard introduced Dr. Kevin Calacone, Jr/Sr High School Principal who presented a power point on the NYS Regents Examination Data Dive.

CAPTIAL PROJECT UPDATE
Capital Project Update
Superintendent Blanchard stated they continue working with Mosaic Architects on pre-construction planning and design. Mr. Blanchard is encouraged and proud of the District and the work that’s being done.

PERSONNEL

APPROVE SARAH L. BLOOD SCHOOL BUSINESS ADMINISTRATOR AGREEMENT
Motion was made by Mr. Guasp, seconded by Mr. KBurton that the Board of Education approve, upon the recommendation of the Superintendent of Schools, and hereby appoint
Sarah L. Blood to the position of School Business Administrator, in the tenure area of School Business Administration, to serve a four-year probationary term beginning retroactive to August 14, 2017, and approves the Terms and Conditions Agreement between the Board and Sarah Blood, and hereby authorizes the President of the Board of Education to execute the Agreement on behalf of the Board.
Yes – 7
No – 0
Motion Carried

APPOINT DANIEL SADDLEMIRE 3RD GRADE ELEMENTARY TEACHER
Motion was made by Mr. Kuehnle, seconded by Mr. Quandt that the Board of Education accept the recommendation of Superintendent Blanchard to approve the following probationary  appointment:
Name of Appointee: Daniel E. Saddlemire
Title of Position:
3rd Grade Elementary Teacher
Tenure Area:
Childhood Education
Effective Date:
9/1/17
Ending Date:
8/31/2021*
Certification:
Initial – Childhood Education (Grades 1-6)
Salary Status:
Step 3 - $45,351 according to STA Contract
*In order to be eligible for tenure, an individual receiving a probationary appointment as a classroom teacher must receive annual composite or overall APPR ratings of H or E in at least three of the four preceding years, and if the individual receives a rating of I in the final year of the probationary period, he/she will not be eligible for tenure at that time.
Yes – 7
No – 0
Motion Carried

Motion was made by Mr. Guasp, seconded by Mr. Burton that the Board of Education accept the recommendations of Superintendent Blanchard to take action on Personnel Items c. through x. as follows:

ACCEPT J. GOULD RESIGNATION
Coach resignation, effective 8/31/17.
THAT the Board of Education accept Jessica Gould, Jr. High Band Teacher and JV Volleyball 
ACCEPT M. MADISON RESIGNATION
THAT the Board of Education accept Mary Madison, Teaching Assistant, resignation, effective 8/15/17.
ACCEPT A. CREWELL FOOD SERVICE SUPVR
RESIGNATION
THAT the Board of Education accept Amy Crewell, Food Service Supervisor, resignation, effective 8/8/17.
APPROVE K. BARRA T. AIDE LOA REQUEST
THAT the Board of Education approve Kendra Barra, Elementary Teacher Aide, Leave of Absence request for 9/1/17 through 6/22/18.
APPOINT K. BARRA TEACHING ASSISTANT
THAT the Board of Education appoint Kendra Barra, Temporary Special Education Teaching Assistant, Salary Step 1 $12,978 per STA Contract, effective 9/1/17 through 6/22/18, according to the School District Calendar.

APPOINT H. JANKOSWKI ELEM. TEACHER AIDE
THAT the Board of Education appoint Hollie Jankowski, Elementary School Teacher Aide, 3 hours/day, 5 days/week, Salary Step 3 $9.78/hour per SCEA Contract, effective 9/5/17, according to School District Calendar.
APPROVE L. BROOKS HEAD COOK STIPEND
THAT the Board of Education approve Lauralee Brooks, additional duties as Head Cook, Stipend $2,333 per SCEA Contract, for the 2017-18 school year.

APPROVE MUSICAL APPOINTMENTS
THAT the Board of Education approve the 2017-18 Musical Appointments as follows:
1. Cassandra Olin
Musical Director
E-7 $3,840
2. Kimberly DiNuzzo Asst. Musical Director E-3 $2,620
3. Pamela Guest
Musical Assistant (.5) E-20 $1,505

APPOINT 2017 FALL COACHES
THAT the Board of Education appoint the following 2017 Fall Sports Coaches:
1. Laurie Touchette JV Volleyball Coach I-2 $2,290 
2. Rick Lehoe
Mod. Volleyball Coach I-2 $1,510

 APPROVE BOCES SUBSTITUTES
THAT the Board of Education appoint the following individuals and add their names to the Substitute Teacher Roster from the Capital Region BOCES Teacher Substitute Service, effective 9/1/17:
1. Bennett, Kelsey – Certified Teacher $95/day
2. Bertorelli, Andrew – Non-Certified Teacher w/ Degree $85/day
3. Minnitti, Christine – Non-Certified Teacher w/ Degree $85/day
4. Taite, Brenda – Non-Certified Teacher w/ Degree $85/day

APPROVE 2017-18 NON- CERTIFIED SUBS
THAT the Board of Education approve the following individuals for the 2017-18 SCS Non-Certified Substitute List:
Alescio, Jennifer
Mercer, Mary
Zurek, Darlene
Cardella, Erica
Mulbury, Lavina
Hartzel, Kelly
Cole, Sharon
Repicky, Vanessa
Jankowski, Hollie
Coluccio, Cecelia
Rickard, David
LaBadia, Denise
Cooper, Melissa
Sanchirico, Cecelia Lamont, Sharon
Croote, Eric
Scheuer, Jennifer
Mercer, Jolene
Devaren, Larenz
Schoenecker, Sandra Parson, Fran
Flagler, Jennie
Schultz, Darlene
Rose, Lynda
Foland, Marilyn
Corey, Donna
Sandy, Jenna
Griffin, William
Snyder, Pamela
Shepard, Belinda
Haley, Angela
Starr, Katrina
VanAller, Tina
Lee, William
Stinson, Elizabeth
VanGasbeck, Shawn
Marsh, Laurie
Tremblay, Amber
Wilber, George

APPROVE 2017-18 BOCES SUBSTITUTE LIST
THAT the Board of Education approve the following individuals for the 2017-18 BOCES Active Substitute List:
Anderson, Angelique
Avitabile, Matthew
Ayyub, Muhammad
Azeem, Asma
Ballard, Samantha
Becher, Alexander
Benson, Danya
Bhola, Brianna
Blain, Kelly
Bleau, Allison
Bodmer, Brittany
Bolde, Lorice
Bousquet, Bonnie
Brigham, Abigail
Bruton, Daniel
Burnett, Benjamin
Burns, Amy
Caboot, Emily
Candida, Victoria
Carnevalla, Rebecca
Chaney, Kelly
Cipperly, Sarah Jane
Classon, Lisa
Cole, Sharon
Coluccio, Cecelia
Connelly, Carol
Constantine, Cherisse
Conte, Kristin
Cooper, Melissa
Crandell, Jane
Crosby, Timothy
Cunningham, Seamus
Daggett, Katherine
Darwak, Samantha
Davis, Matthew
DeMarte, Nick
DeViddio, Emily
Dietz, Tiara
Dodway, Danielle
Draiss, Robert
Enous, Aaron Jason
Favata, Michael
Flores, Anna
Foland, Marilyn
Folger-Beebe, Jeannette
Fyvie, Lisa
Gaige, Robert
Gallup, Elizabeth
Graber, Eric
Gragnano, Jenna
Graves, Paul
Greene, Patrick
Griffin, Brooklyn
Gucwa, Marilla
Harding, Ashley
Hartzel, Kelly
Hesdorfer, Margaret
Hicks, Alec
Howland, Nicole
Hulbert, Matthew
Hume, Jaimen
Jackson, Rachael
Johnson, Christine
Joyce, Thomas
Kallstrom, Allison
Kennedy, Roberta
Keruskie, Elissa
Khan, Hafsa
Krewson, Maryanna
Kubacka, Krista
Langan, Alexander
Lauterbach, Brett
Lovejoy, Carolyn
Malsan, Alexander
Marois, Stephanie
Martin, Gulnora
Maurice, Robin
McGuiness, Sadie
Melewski, Jenna
Meyer, Laura
Milkins, Shireen
Miller, Kaela
Mistretta, Brooke
Monte, Jason
Mooers, Kimberly
Morton, Laura
Mulbury, Lavina
Myers, Samantha
Noonan, Kevin
Northrup, Robert
Novaes, Catherine
Noyse, Tayler
Oliver, Kyla
Page, Kraig
Palmeri, Charlotte
Palumbo, Christopher
Pankow, Kayleigh
Parker, Davis
Pierre, Jean
Pommer, Aaron
Prescott, Katlyn
Przygoda, Naomi
Putzig, Kathleen
Rana, Carter
Reed, Hunter
Reivik, Kimberly
Rexford, Danielle
Richards, Marion
Rooney, Michael
Rovelli, Paul
Russell, Carol
Sacks, Stacey
Salisbury, Susan
Saltsman, Julie
Schiesswohl, Peronelle
Schoenecker, Sandra
Schonning, Jessica
Schrom, Danialle
Schultz, Darlene
Schultz, Kecia
Shaver, Courtney
Shaw, Laura
Sorbo, Devorah
Spendiff, Wendy
Sprague, Samantha
Starr, Katrina
Sweet, Sarah
Tedeschi, Alexandria
Tew, Jeffrey
Tordai (RN), Johanna
VanWinkle, Daniel
Velinov, Christina
Verret, Thomas
White, Daniel
Wilson, Kirstie
Witt, Johanna
Wood, Melissa
Yacobellis, Cante
Zema, Christopher
Zhao, Jennifer (Yu)
Zimmer, Alexandra

APPROVE 2017-18 SCS CERTIFIED SUB LIST
THAT the Board of Education approve the following individuals for the 2017-18 SCS Certified Substitute List:
Amanda Blyth (TA)
Anna VanDerwerken (Nurse)
Katherine Wahlers (Teacher)

APPROVE RESOLUTION FOR LEAD EVALUATORS FOR 2017-18
THAT the Board of Education approve the Resolution for Certification of Lead Evaluators; Certified as Qualified Lead Evaluators of Teachers: David Blanchard, Linda Nevulis, Andrea Polikoski, Kevin Calacone, Robert Kraemer;
Certified as Qualified Lead Evaluators of Principals: David Blanchard, Linda Nevulis.

 ACCEPT J. BELLEN RESIGNATION
THAT the Board of Education accept, with regret, the resignation of Jennifer Bellen, Special Education Teacher and Department Chairperson, effective 8/31/17.
APPOINT J. LUNIEWSKI PT BUS AIDE
THAT the Board of Education appoint Jean Luniewski, Temporary Part-time Teacher Bus Aide for the 2017-18 school year, at current pay rate per STA Contract, approximately 4 hours/day, 2 hours AM / 2 hours PM, according to the School District Calendar.

APPOINT TEMPORARY PT BUS AIDES
THAT the Board of Education appoint the following individuals as Temporary Part-time Teacher Bus Aides, for the 2017-18 school year, at current pay rate per SCEA Contract, according to the School District Calendar:
1. Donna Corey – approximately 1.25 hour/day, AM only
2. Rachel Hotaling – approximately 4 hours/day; 2 hrs. AM/2 hrs. PM
3. Sharon Lamont – approximately 5.75 hours/day; 3 hrs. AM/2.75 hrs.PM
4. Tina VanAller – approximately 2.75 hours/day; PM only
5. Maria Braender – approximately 6 hours/day; 3 hrs. AM/3 hrs. PM

APPOINT H. ALESCIO PT TEACHER BUS AIDE
THAT the Board of Education appoint Hope Alescio as Temporary Part-time Teacher Bus Aide,for the 2017-18 school year, Salary Step 2 per SCEA Contract for Teacher Aide, approximately 4 hours/day, 2 hours AM / 2 hours PM, according to School District Calendar.

APPOINT LATE BUS RUN DRIVERS
THAT the Board of Education appoint the following individuals as Late Bus Run Drivers, approximately 1.25 hours per trip on Tuesdays, Wednesdays and Thursdays for the 2017-18 school year, at their calculated hourly rate per SCEA Contract, according to the School District
Calendar:
1. Cheryl Deffer – Late Run #1, Esperance Area
2. Debra Pelepzuck – Late Run #2, Gallupville Area
3. Sharon Tompkins – Late Run #3, Schoharie Area

APPROVE BOCES SUBSTITUTES
THAT the Board of Education appoint the following individuals and add their names to the Substitute Teacher Roster from the Capital Region BOCES Teacher Substitute Service, effective 9/1/17:
1. Allan, Lauren – Non-Certified Teacher w/ Degree $85/day
2. Sloman, Michael - Certified Teacher $95/day
3. Sparacino, Jacqueline – Certified Teacher $95/day

 APPOINT B. NEWBERRY DEPARTMENT CHAIR
THAT the Board of Education appoint Bonnie Newberry as Special Education Department Chairperson, Stipend of $1,550 per STA Contract, for the 2017-18 school year.

 APPOINT FALL SPORTS VOLUNTEERS
THAT the Board of Education appoint the following individuals as Fall Sports Volunteers for the 2017-18 Fall Sports Season:
1. Erin Kelly – Varsity Girls Soccer
2. Kristin Williams – Varsity Girls Tennis
Yes – 7
No – 0
Motion Carried

BUSINESS
ACCEPT TREASURER’S REPORTS
Motion was made by Mrs. Gell, seconded by Mr. Burton that the Board of Education accept the Treasurer’s Report for June 2017 and July 2017. (Original attached to Official Minutes)
Yes – 7
No – 0
Motion Carried

BUDGET TRANSFER SCHEDULE REPORT
The Board received the Budget Transfer Schedule Report for April 2017 through June 2017 for their review.
CLAIMS WARRANT JUNE 2017
The Board received the report of the Claims Auditor for the June 2017 Warrant in
the amount of $912,424.77, for their review.

CLAIMS WARRANT JULY 2017
The Board received the report of the Claims Auditor for the July 2017 Warrant in
the amount of $1,208,173.75 for their review.
CASH FLOW STATUS
The Board received the Cash Flow Status Report/Projection 2017-18, for their review.
EXTRA-CLASSROOM ACTIVITY REPORT
The Board received the Extra-Classroom Activity Report for 4/1/17 through 6/30/17, for their review.

CSE, CPSE AND/OR 504 RECOMMENDATIONS
Motion was made by Mr. Guasp, seconded by Mr. Florussen that the Board of Education accept the recommendation of the Committees and approve the authorization of funds to implement the
special education program services and placements consistent with such recommendations for the 2017-18 school year based upon the report submitted to Board members dated August 17, 2017.
Yes – 6
No – 0
Abstain – 1 (Kuehnle)
Motion Carried

APPROVE CAPITAL PROJECT BOND RESOLUTION
Motion was made by Mr. Guasp, seconded by Mr. Florussen that the Board of Education approve the Capital Project Bond Resolution. (Original attached to Official Minutes)
Yes – 7
No – 0
Motion Carried

APPROVE RESOLUTION ESTABLISH 2017-18 TAX WARRANT
Motion was made by Mr. Quandt, seconded by Mr. Kuehnle that the Board of Education approve the Resolution to Establish Tax Warrant for 2017-18 School Year. (Original attached to Official Minutes)
Yes – 7
No – 0
Motion Carried

APPROVE RESOLUTION DESIGNATE RESERVE ACCOUNT AMOUNTS
Motion was made by Mrs. Gell, seconded by Mr. Burton that the Board of Education approve the Resolution to Designate Reserve Account Amounts. (Original attached to Official Minutes)
Yes – 7
No – 0
Motion Carried

APPROVE RESOLUTION AUTHORIZING LETTER OF CREDIT – NBT BANK
Motion was made by Mr. Guasp, seconded by Mr. Florussen that the Board of Education approve the Resolution to Authorize Letter of Credit through NBT Bank. (Original attached to Official Minutes)
Yes – 7
No – 0
Motion Carried

APPROVE RESOLUTION DECLARING PENDING CAPTIAL PROJECT UNDER SEQRA
Motion was made by Mrs. Gell, seconded by Mr. Kuehnle that the Board of Education approve the Resolution (Revised) to Declare Pending Jr./Sr. High School and Elementary School Capital Project (NYSED Project No. 54120104-0001-019 High School Reconstruction; NYSED Project
No. 54120104-0001-020 High School Boilers; and NYSED Project No. 54120104-002-014 
Elementary School Renovations) as Type II Actions under the State Environmental Quality Review
Act (SEQRA). (Original attached to Official Minutes)
Yes – 7
No – 0
Motion Carried

APPROVE RESOLUTION STUDENT PHYSICAL AGREEMENT
Motion was made by Mr. Burton, seconded by Mr. Kuehnle that the Board of Education approve the Resolution to Authorize Signing of Agreement: Student Physical Examinations During the 2017-18 school year with Eastern Medical Support, LLC, 5010 State Highway 30, Suite 101,
 Amsterdam, NY 12010, for $100 per student actually receiving a physical examination with no
additional fees. (Original attached to Official Minutes)
Yes – 7
No – 0
Motion Carried

APPROVE ATHLETIC TRAINER AGREEMENT
Motion was made by Mrs. Gell, seconded by Mr. Guasp that the Board of Education approve the Agreement for Athletic Trainer Services with Top Form, Inc., 81 Miller Road, Suite 100, Castleton, NY 12033, from 8/14/17 through 6/1/18.
Yes – 7
No – 0
Motion Carried

ACCEPT DONATION
Motion was made by Mr. Kuehnle, seconded by Mr. Quandt that the Board of Education accept, with much appreciation, the $1,600 donation from American Dairy Association and Dairy Council
to be used to purchase food service equipment.
Yes – 7
No – 0
Motion Carried

 APPROVE RESOLUTION STUDENT MEAL PRICES
Motion was made by Mr. Florussen, seconded by Mrs. Gell that the Board of Education approve the Resolution to Establish Student Meal Prices for 2017-18:
(Original attached to Official Minutes)
Elementary School Breakfast $1.50
Jr./Sr. High School Breakfast $1.60
Elementary School Lunch $2.25
Jr./Sr. High School Lunch $2.50
Yes – 7
No – 0
Motion Carried

APPROVE DECLARING OF FIXED ASSETS AS SURPLUS/OBSOLETE
Motion was made by Mr. Burton, seconded by Mr. Quandt that the Board of Education approve the declaring of Fixed Assets as Surplus/Obsolete:
1 Cordless Microphone – Broken
1 Wireless FM Microphone System – Broken
1 Sanyo 4-Head Hi-Fi VCR
Yes – 7
No – 0
Motion Carried

APPROVE CHANGES TO HIGH SCHOOL HANDBOOK
Motion was made by Mr. Quandt, seconded by Mr. Florussen that the Board of Education approve the changes to the 2017-18 Jr./Sr. High School Student-Parent-Teacher Handbook per list.
Yes – 7
No – 0
Motion Carried

APPROVE CHANGES TO ATHLETIC CODE OF CONDUCT
Motion was made by Mr. Quandt, seconded by Mr. Kuehnle that the Board of Education approve the changes to the Athletic Code of Conduct for the 2017-18 school year.
Yes – 7
No – 0
Motion Carried

APPROVE BUILDING USE REQUESTS
Motion was made by Mr. Florussen, seconded by Mrs. Gell that the Board of Education approve the Building Use Requests for the 2017-18 school year as follows:
1. Schoharie County Department of Health for the bus garage on 9/14/17 to hold
a rabies clinic
2. Depot Lane Singers for various locations on:
a. 12/2/17 – Christmas Concert
b. 5/5/18 – Spring Concert
3. Schoharie Valley Concert Band, for the high school auditorium on:
a. 10/20/17 – Fall Concert
b. 12/8/17 – Christmas Concert
c. 2/9/18 – Pop Concert
d. 4/27/18 – Spring Concert
Yes – 7
No – 0
Motion Carried

APPROVE RESOLUTION SCHOOL BUS FUEL
Motion was made by Mr. GAWARD BID FOR uasp, seconded by Mr. Quandt that the Board of Education approve the Resolution to Award Bid: Fuel for School Buses during 2017-18 to Long Oil Heat, Inc., d/b/a Long Energy, 2880 Curry Road, Schenectady, NY 12303; Accepted Bid Price for Diesel
Fuel: $.0649 per gallon, plus actual cost paid per gallon on day of commodity pick-up;
Accepted Bid Price for Gasoline (Unleaded) $.10 per gallon, plus actual cost paid per gallon
on day of commodity pick-up. (Original attached to Official Minutes)
Yes – 7
No – 0
Motion Carried

APPROVE RESOLUTION TO AWARD CONTRACT CONSTRUCTION MANAGER FOR CAPITAL PROJECT
Motion was made by Mr. Guasp, seconded by Mr. Kuehnle that the Board of Education approve the Resolution to Award Contract: Construction Manager for Capital Project to Schoolhouse Construction Services, LLC, 22 Clinton Street, Delhi, NY 13753. Accepted Proposal Cost:
not to exceed the total amount of $705,000 for the entire project, covering all professional fees, incidental costs and other expenses. (Original attached to Official Minutes)

OTHER BUSINESS
ADDITIONAL INFORMATION
The following items were distributed to Board Members for review:
 “Factors Bearing on the District’s Future Fiscal Health” from Mr. Bonaker
 RFP Results – Construction Management Firm from Mr. Bonaker
 2017-18 Board of Education Directory

UPCOMING MEETINGS
President Jaqueway stated that the next Board of Education Meetings will be as follows:
Special Meeting on Wednesday, August 30, 2017, at 6:00 p.m. in the High School
Library Classroom
Regular Meeting on Thursday, September 21, 2017, at 6:00 p.m. in the High School
Library Classroom.

MOTION FOR EXECUTIVE SESSION
Motion was made by Mr. Burton, seconded by Mr. Quandt to enter into Executive Session to discuss negotiations, matters pertaining to specific individuals, and contractual items.
Yes – 7
No – 0
Motion Carried

CONVENE EXECUTIVE SESSION
President Jaqueway declared the meeting to be in recess at 8:15 p.m.
The Executive Session came to order at 8:17 p.m. with Mr. Burton, Mr. Florussen, Mrs. Gell, Mr. Guasp, Mrs. Jaqueway, Mr. Kuehnle, and Mr. Quandt in attendance.

END EXECUTIVE SESSION
Motion was made by Mr. Burton, seconded by Mr. Guasp to end the Executive Session at 9:20 p.m.
Yes – 7
No – 0
Motion Carried

RECONVENE REGULAR MEETING
Motion was made by Mr. Florussen, seconded by Mrs. Gell to return to the Regular Meeting.
Yes – 7
No – 0
Motion Carried

ADJOURN
President Jaqueway declared the Regular Meeting to be reconvened at 9:21 p.m.
Motion was made by Mr. Quandt, seconded by Mr. Guasp to adjourn the Regular Board of Education Meeting.
Yes – 7
No – 0
Motion Carried
President Jaqueway declared the Regular Board of Education Meeting of August 17, 2017 to be adjourned at 9:22 p.m.

Respectfully submitted,
Debra Cardella
District Clerk

 

 

 

left footer corner graphic

This page is maintained by Schoharie Central School District and the Capital Region BOCES Communications Service according to the web publishing guidelines of Schoharie Central School District. Copyright 2011. All rights reserved. PDF documents on this website can be viewed using Adobe Acrobat Reader, which can be downloaded from Adobe for free. Paper copies of downloadable documents may be requested by calling 518 295-6679.

right footer corner graphic